Get started11 Oak Close is a detached house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in September 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (116 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £545,000 sits 244.9% above the 1999 sale of £158,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 65% below the postcode norm.
11 Oak Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Dec 2023
11 Oak Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£545,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£158,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 Oak Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£919
Street avg £3,125
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

1 September 1999Most recent
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1BB: £492,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
EX11 1FH
Claremont Field — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
The King's School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB