Get started40 Winters Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 100 m² it's 19.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 12 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £292,000.
40 Winters Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2025
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 8 years.
£292,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 8 years.
40 Winters Lane outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,920
Street avg £3,063
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

28 August 2023Most recent
£292,000
+46.7%over 8 years20 July 2015
£199,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1AX: £245,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
EX11 1GR
Winter's Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB