Get started34 Mill Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 82.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £227,000.
Price for 34 Mill Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
34 Mill Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,388
Street avg £2,154
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

1 August 2025Most recent
£227,000
+51.3%over 6 years14 March 2019
£150,000
+226.1%over 21 years2 June 1997
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1AD: £230,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
EX11 1EY
Sainsburys — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.