Get started12a is a mid-terrace house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 41.6% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it's 21% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 21 EPCs). Last sold in May 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
12a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 14 years.
£166,667
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 12a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,222
Street avg £2,806
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 May 2013Most recent
£166,667
+28.2%over 13 years1 November 1999
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1AD: £230,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
EX11 1HL
Sainsburys — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB