Get startedFlat 2206 is an end-of-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 9BA). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2023) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since July 2023. At 179 m² this is the 53rd smallest of 54 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–179 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
At 179 m² the property is well over the postcode median (39 m² across 53 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £2,115,000 sits 222.9% above the 2013 sale of £655,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 74.5% below the postcode norm. On the market in September 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Flat 2206's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2013).
£2,115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£655,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Flat 2206 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,659
Street avg £14,800
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Finsbury Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.7dB

6 September 2013Most recent
£655,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 9BA: £670,000 (2025–2023).
Flat 2410 5 Moor Lane City Of London London
Sold May 2025
Flat 2606 5 Moor Lane City Of London London
Sold Nov 2024
Flat 2311 5 Moor Lane City Of London London
Sold Apr 2024
Flat 2208 5 Moor Lane City Of London London
Sold Dec 2023
Flat 2205 5 Moor Lane City Of London London
Sold Dec 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 0.9 t/year
EC2Y 9AP
Closest school
0.3 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 105 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.2dB