Get startedBreton House is a mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 26 m² (around 280 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2025) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. At 26 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 19 units on EPC record in Breton House, where floor areas span 25–42 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (84 versus a worst of 47).
At 26 m² it sits well below the postcode median (41 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,438/sq ft) was about 230.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Breton House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Internal alterations to flat including replacement kitchen and bathroom, removing and relocating doors and construction of new stud wall.
Breton House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£402,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Breton House outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£15,481
Street avg £7,676
Floor Area
26 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 May 2015Most recent
£402,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8PQ: £525,000 (2025–2022).
Breton House Flat 87 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jul 2025
Breton House Flat 111 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2024
Breton House Flat 93 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Dec 2023
Breton House Flat 104 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jun 2023
Breton House Flat 91 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.3 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
EC2Y 8AG
Closest school
0.0 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 100 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.4dB