Get startedJohn Trundle Court is a mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8NE). It has a recorded floor area of 27 m² (around 291 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 27 m² this is the 8th smallest of 41 units on EPC record in John Trundle Court, where floor areas span 25–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 41 units on file.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in September 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 15.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 is 31.2% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£981/sq ft) was about 108.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 27 m² it sits well below the postcode median (40 m² across 40 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
John Trundle Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.1% per year over 4 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 15.1% per year over 4 years.
On co₂ emissions, John Trundle Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,556
Street avg £9,084
Floor Area
27 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Barbican — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2007Most recent
£285,000
+78.1%over 4 years21 August 2003
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8NE: £485,000 (2025–2022).
John Trundle Court Flat 125 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Feb 2025
John Trundle Court Flat 81 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Feb 2024
John Trundle Court Flat 103 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jun 2023
John Trundle Court Flat 101 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Sept 2022
John Trundle Court Flat 85 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
0.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
EC2Y 8AG
Closest school
0.3 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 96 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.