Get startedJohn Trundle Court is a mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8NE). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. At 40 m² this is the 18th smallest of 41 units on EPC record in John Trundle Court, where floor areas span 25–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 41 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,219/sq ft) was about 152.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £525,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
John Trundle Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for John Trundle Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£496,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 27 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 27 years.
Habitable Rooms for John Trundle Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£13,125
Street avg £9,011
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Barbican — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

12 August 2022Most recent
£525,000
+150.0%over 20 years13 June 2002
£210,000
+44.8%over 10 months14 August 2001
£145,000
+129.4%over 5 years29 September 1995
£63,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8NE: £445,000 (2025–2022).
John Trundle Court Flat 125 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Feb 2025
John Trundle Court Flat 81 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Feb 2024
John Trundle Court Flat 103 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jun 2023
John Trundle Court Flat 101 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Sept 2022
John Trundle Court Flat 92 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
EC2Y 8AG
Closest school
0.3 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 96 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.