Get startedBreton House is a detached house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 26 m² (around 280 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. At 26 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 49 units on EPC record in Breton House, where floor areas span 25–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 49 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £379,000 is 29.4% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,047/sq ft) was about 63.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 26 m² it sits well below the postcode median (41 m² across 48 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in August 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
Breton House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Breton House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 13 years.
£293,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 13 years.
On co₂ emissions, Breton House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£11,269
Street avg £8,944
Floor Area
26 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 2012Most recent
£293,000
+229.2%over 12 years28 September 1999
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8DQ: £525,000 (2024–2022).
Breton House Flat 49 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Oct 2024
Breton House Flat 68 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2023
Breton House Flat 67 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2023
Breton House Flat 36 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Feb 2023
Breton House Flat 51 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
EC2Y 8AG
Closest school
0.0 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 100 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.