Get startedBreton House is a mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 26 m² (around 280 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 26 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 49 units on EPC record in Breton House, where floor areas span 25–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 49 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 is 42.8% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£893/sq ft) was about 36.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 26 m² it sits well below the postcode median (41 m² across 48 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in May 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Breton House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for Breton House has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 16 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 16 years.
On co₂ emissions, Breton House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,615
Street avg £8,987
Floor Area
26 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

20 May 2011Most recent
£250,000
+38.1%over 5 years17 May 2006
£181,000
+135.1%over 6 years2 August 1999
£77,000
+36.3%over 4 years19 January 1995
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8DQ: £525,000 (2024–2022).
Breton House Flat 49 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Oct 2024
Breton House Flat 68 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2023
Breton House Flat 67 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2023
Breton House Flat 36 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Feb 2023
Breton House Flat 51 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
EC2Y 8AG
Closest school
0.0 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 100 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.