Get started26 Brandon Mews is an end-of-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8BE). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1273 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,204,000 sits 82.4% above the 2010 sale of £660,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£518/sq ft) was about 85.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
26 Brandon Mews's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jan 2019
26 Brandon Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£660,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 26 Brandon Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,581
Street avg £4,541
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Moorgate Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.1dB

10 May 2010Most recent
£660,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8BE: £1,125,000 (2025–2018).
6 Brandon Mews Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
2 Brandon Mews Barbican City Of London London
Sold Nov 2023
12 Brandon Mews Barbican City Of London London
Sold Nov 2018
20 Brandon Mews Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2017
3 Brandon Mews Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jan 2015
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
EC2Y 8BE
Closest school
0.3 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 106 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB