Get started17 Brandon Mews is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8BE). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 794 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £757,000 sits 54.5% above the 2010 sale of £490,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£617/sq ft) was about 89.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 6 EPCs).
17 Brandon Mews's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2020
Price for 17 Brandon Mews has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£757,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 14 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 17 Brandon Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,641
Street avg £4,276
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Moorgate Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.1dB

2 July 2010Most recent
£490,000
+366.7%over 13 years24 October 1996
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8BE: £1,125,000 (2025–2018).
6 Brandon Mews Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
2 Brandon Mews Barbican City Of London London
Sold Nov 2023
12 Brandon Mews Barbican City Of London London
Sold Nov 2018
20 Brandon Mews Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2017
3 Brandon Mews Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jan 2015
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
EC2Y 8DH
Closest school
0.3 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 106 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.