Get started35 Dunbar Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 9NH). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £879,000 sits 96.2% above the 2015 sale of £448,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 39.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 150 m² it's 29.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 21 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015).
Price for 35 Dunbar Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£879,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.4% per year over 18 years.
£448,000
Growth on file: 12.4% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 35 Dunbar Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,987
Street avg £2,493
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St George's Road (E7) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2015Most recent
£448,000
+700.0%over 17 years9 January 1998
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9NH: £568,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
E7 9PL
Closest school
0.2 km
Stratford School Academy. 87 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB