Get started11 Dean Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 9BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 655 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 14.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £520,000 sits 116.7% above the 2014 sale of £240,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 79.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 19.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 16 EPCs).
11 Dean Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2020
11 Dean Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.4% per year over 15 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 14.4% per year over 15 years.
11 Dean Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,945
Street avg £3,588
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St James' School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

13 March 2014Most recent
£240,000
+33.3%over 8 years2 November 2005
£180,000
+12.5%31 August 2005
£160,000
+315.6%over 6 years14 June 1999
£38,500
-27.4%14 June 1999
£53,000
+65.6%29 March 1999
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9BJ: £475,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
E7 9NT
Closest school
0.2 km
Odessa Infant School. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.