Get started9 Aylesbury Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 9AU). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 49 m² this is the 10th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 27 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2014. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 sits 64.7% above the 2015 sale of £190,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 71.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Aylesbury Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 17 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 17 years.
9 Aylesbury Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,878
Street avg £3,075
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Atherton Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 May 2015Most recent
£190,000
+111.1%over 12 years22 May 2002
£89,995
+87.5%over 3 years21 August 1998
£48,000
+29.7%14 April 1998
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9AU: £225,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
E7 9DE
Closest school
0.2 km
Earlham Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.