Get started20 Aylesbury Close is a mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 9AU). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 50 m² this is the 15th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (80 versus a worst of 41). The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 20% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 100.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in January 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs).
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
Price for 20 Aylesbury Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 19 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 19 years.
20 Aylesbury Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,500
Street avg £3,048
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Atherton Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

6 January 2016Most recent
£225,000
+61.9%over 10 years27 April 2005
£139,000
+26.4%over 2 years7 June 2002
£109,995
+69.2%over 2 years17 December 1999
£65,000
+62.5%over 3 years19 July 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9AU: £225,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
E7 9LZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Earlham Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.