Get started21 Aylesbury Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 9AU). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Held since May 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 sits 103.2% above the 2008 sale of £158,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 54.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2026
21 Aylesbury Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 8 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 8 years.
21 Aylesbury Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,224
Street avg £3,104
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Atherton Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

2 May 2008Most recent
£158,000
+43.6%over 4 years26 April 2004
£110,000
-21.4%26 April 2004
£140,000
+109.0%over 4 years25 April 2000
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9AU: £225,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
E7 9DE
Closest school
0.2 km
Earlham Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.