Get started10 Aylesbury Close is a mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 9AU). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. At 49 m² this is the 10th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 27 units on file.
It hasn't traded since April 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 sits 76.9% above the 2008 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 46.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
10 Aylesbury Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 7 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 7 years.
On habitable rooms, 10 Aylesbury Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,265
Street avg £3,102
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Atherton Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2008Most recent
£160,000
+25.0%over 4 years27 February 2004
£128,000
+60.0%over 2 years9 October 2001
£80,000
+10.3%over 8 months15 February 2001
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9AU: £225,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Earlham Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.