Get started13 Dorset Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 8PR). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement and a loft.
At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £608,000 is 26.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 126.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £480,000 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A recent planning application at 13 Dorset Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Application for the lawful development certificate for a rear and side dormer extension including rooflights to the front roofslope
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£608,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£480,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 13 Dorset Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,444
Street avg £2,673
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Derby Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Certificate of lawfulness for the proposed rear and side dormer extension including roof lights to the front.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 April 2021Most recent
£480,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 8PR: £418,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
E7 8HG
Closest school
0.1 km
Shaftesbury Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB