Get started11 Dorset Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 8PR). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor.
It hasn't traded since October 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 166 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £600,000 sits 622.9% above the 1996 sale of £83,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£46/sq ft) was about 75.5% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Alterations to existing dormers, removal of side extension, reinstatement of the chimneystack, and conversion of the property back to a single dwellinghouse
11 Dorset Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£600,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£83,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 Dorset Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£500
Street avg £3,067
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Derby Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Retention of loft conversion with rear dormers and conversion of the house into two flats.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 October 1996Most recent
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 8PR: £418,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
E7 8QE
Closest school
0.1 km
Shaftesbury Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB