Get started40 Cheshunt Road is a mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 8JD). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 38 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (38–182 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 36 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 sits 75.8% above the 2014 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 65.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (58 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in July 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
40 Cheshunt Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 16 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 16 years.
40 Cheshunt Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,158
Street avg £3,293
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cheshunt Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

31 July 2014Most recent
£120,000
+252.9%over 15 years8 January 1999
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 8JD: £245,000 (2020–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
E7 8PR
Closest school
0.2 km
St Angela's Ursuline School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB