Get started3 Cheshunt Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 8JD). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 49 m² this is the 16th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–182 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 36 units on file. Other recorded features include a basement. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
It hasn't traded since December 2007, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 19.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 sits 87.3% above the 2007 sale of £173,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 82.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 35 EPCs).
Price for 3 Cheshunt Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.7% per year over 11 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 19.7% per year over 11 years.
3 Cheshunt Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,531
Street avg £3,239
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cheshunt Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

5 December 2007Most recent
£173,000
+50.4%over 5 years10 July 2002
£114,995
+53.3%over 1 year2 May 2001
£75,000
+70.5%over 3 years10 June 1997
£44,000
+76.0%26 February 1997
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 8JD: £245,000 (2020–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
E7 8HG
Closest school
0.2 km
St Angela's Ursuline School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.