Get started53a is a mid-terrace house in London (E7 8HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 44 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (40–44 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 16.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£507/sq ft) was about 191.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 39 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £240,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
53a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jun 2024
Price for 53a has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 21 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 21 years.
53a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,455
Street avg £2,028
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St George's Road (E7) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

7 May 2021Most recent
£240,000
+31.9%over 6 years21 August 2014
£182,000
+43.7%over 7 years14 March 2007
£126,670
+28.6%over 3 years18 July 2003
£98,500
+86.0%over 3 years9 March 2000
£52,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 8HZ: £407,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
E7 8PR
Closest school
0.1 km
St Angela's Ursuline School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.