Get started7 Halley Road is a seven-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 8DS). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £569,000 sits 225.1% above the 2011 sale of £175,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 22.6% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in November 2011.
7 Halley Road has 4 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of a single storey rear extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£569,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 13 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 13 years.
Habitable Rooms for 7 Halley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,522
Street avg £2,400
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Halley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 November 2011Most recent
£175,000
+173.4%over 13 years20 November 1998
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 8DS: £445,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
E7 8PU
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandringham Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB