Get startedGarden Cottage is a semi-detached house in London (E4 7RD). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £825,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Sept 2025
A recent planning application at Garden Cottage was refused — worth checking the council file.
Certificate of lawful development for a proposed shed.
Garden Cottage has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£851,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 19 years.
£825,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for Garden Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
57 (D)
Street avg 73 (C)
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 117 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lea Valley Campsite — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

New garage and gates.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 June 2021Most recent
£825,000
+16400.0%over 9 months9 October 2020
£5,000
-98.7%over 17 years15 August 2003
£399,995
+100.0%over 1 year24 May 2002
£200,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in E4 7RD: £837,500 (2015–2000).
Street avg 3.4 t/year
E4 7SL
Closest school
1.5 km
Yardley Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB