Get started10b is a mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 7BE). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 34 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (34–102 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 25 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£597/sq ft) was about 259.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (64 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £218,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10b's carbon output is low for the local stock.
10b has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£218,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
10b is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£6,426
Street avg £4,434
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stanley Road (E4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2020Most recent
£218,500
+9.3%over 2 years31 January 2017
£200,000
+63.9%over 9 years18 May 2007
£122,000
+7.5%over 3 years27 June 2003
£113,500
+78.7%over 3 years10 December 1999
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 7BE: £5,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
E4 7SW
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.