Get started3 Ashingdon Close is a one-bedroom property in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6XH). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 380 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 31 years, with the last transfer in January 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 sits 397.9% above the 1995 sale of £47,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 65.8% below the postcode norm. At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (51 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
3 Ashingdon Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Aug 2021
Latest sale on 3 Ashingdon Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£47,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 3 Ashingdon Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,331
Street avg £5,045
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mapleton Road (E4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

27 January 1995Most recent
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6XH: £357,000 (2025–2019).
21 Ashingdon Close Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2025
5 Ashingdon Close Waltham Forest London
Sold Mar 2023
13 Ashingdon Close Waltham Forest London
Sold Jul 2022
26 Ashingdon Close Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2019
27 Ashingdon Close Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
E4 6HX
Closest school
0.4 km
Longshaw Primary Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB