Get started89 Alpha Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6TD). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£533/sq ft) was about 91.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £505,000 — fresh data. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2026
89 Alpha Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£531,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 28 years.
£505,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 89 Alpha Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,739
Street avg £4,343
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alpha Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

20 June 2025Most recent
£505,000
+15.3%over 8 years1 July 2016
£438,000
+82.5%over 11 years5 August 2004
£240,000
+140.0%over 6 years5 June 1998
£100,000
+25.0%over 7 months31 October 1997
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6TD: £500,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
E4 6LJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Lime Academy Larkswood. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.