Get started3 Alpha Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6TD). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £475,000 is 16.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£499/sq ft) was about 79.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £408,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Alpha Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 23 years.
£408,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 3 Alpha Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,375
Street avg £4,354
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alpha Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

22 November 2021Most recent
£408,500
+389.2%over 22 years18 December 1998
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6TD: £505,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
E4 6HX
Closest school
0.3 km
Lime Academy Larkswood. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB