Get started25 Salisbury Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6TA). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£632/sq ft) was about 138.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £490,000 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 25 Salisbury Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 25 Salisbury Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,806
Street avg £4,248
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alpha Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 May 2025Most recent
£490,000
+24.1%over 5 years30 March 2020
£395,000
+17.9%over 4 years18 September 2015
£335,000
+42.6%over 5 years18 December 2009
£235,000
+99.2%over 9 years12 April 2000
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6TA: £421,000 (2025–2022).
37 Salisbury Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jul 2025
11 Salisbury Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2025
27 Salisbury Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2022
14 Salisbury Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Apr 2022
28 Salisbury Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
E4 6TD
Closest school
0.3 km
Lime Academy Larkswood. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.