Get started22b is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6TA). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 45 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (45–153 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 27 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 sits 57.2% above the 2014 sale of £152,000. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (76 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in March 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
22b has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 13 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 13 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alpha Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2014Most recent
£152,000
+16.5%over 9 years6 January 2005
£130,500
+90.5%over 3 years19 January 2001
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6TA: £421,000 (2025–2022).
37 Salisbury Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jul 2025
11 Salisbury Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2025
25 Salisbury Road Waltham Forest London
Sold May 2025
27 Salisbury Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2022
14 Salisbury Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Apr 2022
E4 6HX
Closest school
0.3 km
Lime Academy Larkswood. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.