Get startedAldborough Court is a detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6RW). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 59 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Aldborough Court (59–72 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£491/sq ft) was about 134.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 11 EPCs). Sold August 2024 for £312,000.
Latest sale on Aldborough Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 20 years.
£312,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for Aldborough Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,288
Street avg £2,966
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Ridgeway Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2024Most recent
£312,000
+91.4%over 19 years3 December 2004
£163,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6RW: £295,000 (2024–2017).
Aldborough Court Flat 12 Chingford Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Apr 2024
Aldborough Court Flat 6 Chingford Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jul 2020
Aldborough Court Flat 1 Chingford Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Dec 2017
Aldborough Court Flat 8 Chingford Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Mar 2017
Aldborough Court Flat 7 Chingford Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jul 2014
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
E4 6RW
Closest school
0.3 km
Parkside Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.