Get startedAldborough Court is an end-of-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6RW). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 72 m² this is the 7th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in Aldborough Court, where floor areas span 59–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 12 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 is 16.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 71.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £292,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Aldborough Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2024
Aldborough Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 21 years.
£292,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 21 years.
Aldborough Court is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,056
Street avg £3,078
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Ridgeway Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

10 July 2020Most recent
£292,000
+14.5%over 4 years21 April 2016
£255,000
+64.5%over 6 years4 August 2009
£155,000
+124.6%over 10 years14 May 1999
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6RW: £296,000 (2024–2017).
Aldborough Court Flat 9 Chingford Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2024
Aldborough Court Flat 12 Chingford Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Apr 2024
Aldborough Court Flat 1 Chingford Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Dec 2017
Aldborough Court Flat 8 Chingford Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Mar 2017
Aldborough Court Flat 7 Chingford Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jul 2014
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
E4 6RW
Closest school
0.3 km
Parkside Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.