Get started45 Balliol Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6LX). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£655/sq ft) was about 64.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £790,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
45 Balliol Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£816,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£790,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 45 Balliol Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,054
Street avg £5,143
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Forest Glade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

14 June 2023Most recent
£790,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6LX: £626,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
E4 6PJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Longshaw Primary Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB