Get started50 Courtland Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6DU). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £726,000 is 25.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £580,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
50 Courtland Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 50 Courtland Avenue was refused — worth checking the council file.
Lawful Development Certificate (Existing) - Retention of hip to gable side roof extension with window to side gable elevation, enlarged dormer roof extension to rear roof together with one roof-light to front roof, and front dormer roof extension (Amended Description)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£726,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£580,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 50 Courtland Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,915
Street avg £4,935
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Valance Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of a single storey rear infill extension at ground floor level.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 September 2021Most recent
£580,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6DU: £610,000 (2025–2021).
18 Courtland Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jan 2025
28 Courtland Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2024
17 Courtland Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2024
52 Courtland Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jul 2023
6 Courtland Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
E4 6PN
Closest school
0.4 km
Heathcote School & Science College. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB