Get started23 Faversham Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6DT). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £598,000 is 26.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£467/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£598,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 14 years.
£472,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 14 years.
23 Faversham Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,027
Street avg £5,701
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Valance Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

29 July 2016Most recent
£472,500
+139.8%over 14 years22 March 2002
£197,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6DT: £730,000 (2025–2021).
11 Faversham Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2025
24 Faversham Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jan 2025
15 Faversham Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2022
28 Faversham Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2022
16 Faversham Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
E4 6PN
Closest school
0.4 km
Heathcote School & Science College. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.