Get started5 British Legion Road is an end-of-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6DP). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £676,000 is 29% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 68.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in December 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
5 British Legion Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2024
A tree works application was refused at 5 British Legion Road in 2024.
T1 - (T32 on TPO) Ash - Fell and grind out stump (due to minimal amenity value left if pruning allowed, and tree's significant lean towards the property). Replace with a suitable native species. T2 - (T31 on TPO) Box Elder - Reduce and shape crown(s) by up to 1.5m, cutting back to a side branch and leaving a flowing branch line without stumps. Remove basal and epicormic growth. To balance and shape existing crown.
5 British Legion Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£676,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 7 years.
£524,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 7 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 British Legion Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,062
Street avg £3,261
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Valance Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Works to tree protected by preservation order. Ash T1 (T32 on TPO) - Fell to 0.5m stump. Box Elder T2 (T31 on TPO) - Fell and grind stump.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 December 2014Most recent
£524,000
+9.2%over 7 years28 September 2007
£480,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6DP: £499,995 (2020–2008).
11 British Legion Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Dec 2020
6 British Legion Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jul 2015
12 British Legion Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2011
7 British Legion Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jan 2011
3 British Legion Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Mar 2008
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
E4 6PN
Closest school
0.2 km
Heathcote School & Science College. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.