Get startedCavendish Court is a semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6DL). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. At 73 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Cavendish Court, where floor areas span 58–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (60 versus a best of 74). The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£490/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £385,000 in October 2024.
Price for Cavendish Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
Cavendish Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,274
Street avg £4,779
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2024Most recent
£385,000
+59.1%over 16 years7 February 2008
£242,000
+222.7%over 9 years17 April 1998
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6DL: £390,000 (2025–2022).
Cavendish Court Flat 10 Gordon Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Feb 2025
Cavendish Court Flat 7 Gordon Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jan 2025
Cavendish Court Flat 5 Gordon Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2023
Cavendish Court Flat 2 Gordon Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2023
Cavendish Court Flat 6 Gordon Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
E4 6DN
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.