Get startedCavendish Court is an end-of-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6DL). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. At 71 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Cavendish Court, where floor areas span 58–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£536/sq ft) was about 66.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £410,000.
Latest sale on Cavendish Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for Cavendish Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,775
Street avg £4,708
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2025Most recent
£410,000
+7.9%over 5 years5 April 2019
£380,000
+34.8%over 4 years30 May 2014
£282,000
+209.9%over 15 years24 March 1999
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6DL: £385,000 (2025–2022).
Cavendish Court Flat 7 Gordon Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jan 2025
Cavendish Court Flat 9 Gordon Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2024
Cavendish Court Flat 5 Gordon Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2023
Cavendish Court Flat 2 Gordon Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2023
Cavendish Court Flat 6 Gordon Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
E4 6DN
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.