Get started31 The Copse is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6BH). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 76 m² this is the 35th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–122 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £378,000 is 12.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 53.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £335,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
31 The Copse has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 13 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 13 years.
31 The Copse outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,408
Street avg £3,536
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Valance Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2019Most recent
£335,000
+9.8%over 3 years30 March 2016
£305,000
+64.0%over 3 years7 December 2012
£186,000
+30.1%over 6 years29 November 2006
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6BH: £348,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
E4 6HX
Closest school
0.5 km
Heathcote School & Science College. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.