Get started17 The Copse is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6BH). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 64 m² this is the 4th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–122 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 is 13.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 68.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 The Copse's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jan 2025
17 The Copse has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2007.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 11 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 17 The Copse runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,844
Street avg £3,511
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Valance Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2019Most recent
£310,000
+8.8%over 3 years1 May 2015
£285,000
+67.6%over 3 years6 July 2011
£170,000
+25.9%over 3 years2 November 2007
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6BH: £348,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
E4 6HX
Closest school
0.5 km
Heathcote School & Science College. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.