Get started14 The Copse is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6BH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 74 m² this is the 34th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–122 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 is 46.6% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 23.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in June 2014.
14 The Copse's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Oct 2022
14 The Copse valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 10 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 10 years.
14 The Copse outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,541
Street avg £3,587
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Valance Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

23 June 2014Most recent
£262,000
+94.1%over 10 years23 April 2004
£134,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6BH: £348,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
E4 6HS
Closest school
0.5 km
Heathcote School & Science College. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB