Get startedFlat 1 is a semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6AG). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 417 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in March 2010. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 22.2% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£654/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Flat 1's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2022
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£272,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Flat 1 is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£7,040
Street avg £3,994
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Station Road / Chingford Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

19 March 2010Most recent
£272,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6AG: £340,000 (2017–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
E4 6RW
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB