Get started12 Shingly Place is a two-bedroom property in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6AE). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2014) returns a high B (score 91), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels and an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony. At 65 m² this is the 23rd smallest of 65 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–149 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to A across 65 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£539/sq ft) was about 30.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £377,000 in February 2023.
12 Shingly Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jun 2024
12 Shingly Place saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 9 years.
£377,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 9 years.
12 Shingly Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,800
Street avg £4,768
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 69 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.4 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chingford Fire Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

8 February 2023Most recent
£377,000
+12.5%over 3 years6 February 2020
£335,000
+24.6%over 5 years4 July 2014
£268,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6AE: £376,500 (2024–2024).
Street avg 0.7 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 8 years
E4 6HX
Closest school
0.2 km
Chingford Foundation School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.