Get started5 Brownswall Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Dudley (DY3 3NR). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £335,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey
First floor side, single storey side/rear extensions and new front canopy roof (
Latest sale on 5 Brownswall Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 21 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 5 Brownswall Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,597
Street avg £2,038
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km
Miller and Carter PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 June 2023Most recent
£335,000
+92.5%over 14 years6 August 2008
£173,999
+7.1%over 3 years3 December 2004
£162,500
+272.5%over 2 years23 January 2002
£43,625
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 3NR: £220,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DY3 3NP
Closest school
0.6 km
Cotwall End Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.