Get started29 Brownswall Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dudley (DY3 3NR). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 99.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2022 for £220,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2024
29 Brownswall Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Certificate of lawfulness for a proposed single storey side extension
29 Brownswall Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 8 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 29 Brownswall Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,607
Street avg £1,978
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km
Miller and Carter PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

14 October 2022Most recent
£220,000
+15.8%over 3 years7 August 2019
£190,000
+37.7%over 4 years26 September 2014
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 3NR: £240,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DY3 3TT
Closest school
0.6 km
Cotwall End Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.