Get started19 Chaffinch Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 4SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 795 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 sits 75.3% above the 2014 sale of £150,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (January 2014).
19 Chaffinch Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2018
19 Chaffinch Drive has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
19 Chaffinch Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£150,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
19 Chaffinch Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,032
Street avg £2,814
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chaffinch Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Extension: Rear of property
Rear Conservatory
17 January 2014Most recent
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 4SZ: £250,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DY10 4SB
Closest school
0.4 km
Heronswood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB