Get started1 The Green is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chaddesley Corbett, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 4SL). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 is 42.9% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 14 years since the last transfer (March 2012).
1 The Green's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2021
1 The Green has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey flat-roof extension to rear of property
1 The Green valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 12 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 12 years.
1 The Green outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,333
Street avg £2,403
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

30 March 2012Most recent
£210,000
+57.9%over 10 years8 November 2001
£133,000
+19.8%over 1 year28 January 2000
£111,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 4SL: £250,000 (2022–2016).
22d The Green Chaddesley Corbett Kidderminster
Sold Feb 2022
6 The Green Chaddesley Corbett Kidderminster
Sold Nov 2020
12 The Green Chaddesley Corbett Kidderminster
Sold Oct 2017
22 The Green Chaddesley Corbett Kidderminster
Sold Feb 2016
8 The Green Chaddesley Corbett Kidderminster
Sold Jun 2014
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DY10 4SB
Malvern View — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Chaddesley Corbett Endowed Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.