Get started9 Briar Hill is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Chaddesley Corbett, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 4SG). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 131.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £415,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Two storey
Erection of two storey extension, porch and replacement garage (different position) together with alterations
Latest sale on 9 Briar Hill was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 25 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 25 years.
9 Briar Hill outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,320
Street avg £1,663
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

20 May 2022Most recent
£415,000
+200.7%over 20 years26 March 2002
£138,000
+45.3%over 1 year2 June 2000
£95,000
+31.0%over 2 years31 July 1997
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 4SG: £189,000 (2018–2002).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DY10 4TF
Malvern View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Chaddesley Corbett Endowed Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.