Get startedBluntington House is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Chaddesley Corbett, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 4NR). It has a recorded floor area of 222 m² (around 2390 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £842,000 is 24.7% above the 2016 sale price. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 222 m² it's 27.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (174 m² median across 16 EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (January 2016).
Bluntington House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Bluntington House has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Proposed Kitchen and Dining Room Extension incorporating a Wet Room and Utility Room
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£842,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
Bluntington House outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,041
Street avg £2,869
Floor Area
222 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (10 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Condition 3 of Planning Application 07/1127/FULL
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 January 2016Most recent
£675,000
+95.7%over 12 years29 January 2003
£345,000
+102.9%over 7 years10 May 1995
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 4NR: £680,000 (2024–2017).
Swancote Farm Barns The Byre Tanwood Lane Bluntington Chaddesley Corbett Kidderminster
Sold Nov 2024
Burford House Tanwood Lane Bluntington Chaddesley Corbett Kidderminster
Sold Jan 2024
Latchetts Tanwood Lane Bluntington Chaddesley Corbett Kidderminster
Sold Jan 2020
Woodthorne House Tanwood Lane Bluntington Chaddesley Corbett Kidderminster
Sold Dec 2017
Ivy Dene Tanwood Lane Bluntington Chaddesley Corbett Kidderminster
Sold Dec 2017
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
DY10 4TF
Woodrow Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Chaddesley Corbett Endowed Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.